Oral Arguments are happening now.View them on the web or via Mobile App on iPhone / iPad or Android (4.0+).

You are here

District Committees on Inquiry

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Origin/Authorization:  Discipline Procedures for Lawyers, Neb. Ct. R. § 3-307


District 1

PositionMemberApp. DateTerm Expires
Chair

Jennifer A. Panko-Rahe, Syracuse
Appointed Vice Chair 10-17-12
Appointed Chair 10-16-13

11-18-09
12-31-2015
Vice ChairLinda Willard, Lincoln
Appointed Vice Chair 10-17-12
9-29-10
12-31-2016
Vice ChairRandall Goyette, Lincoln
Appointed Vice Chair 10-16-13
10-12-11
12-31-2017
MemberSally A. Rasmussen, Lincoln
10-17-12
12-31-2014
MemberGregory Damman, Seward
10-12-11
12-31-2017
MemberPeter C. Wegman, Lincoln
10-17-12
12-31-2018
MemberJames L. Haszard, Lincoln
10-17-12
12-31-2018
MemberTerri Weeks, Lincoln
10-16-13
12-31-2019
Lay MemberSusan Evnen Dinsmore, Lincoln10-15-0812-31-2014
Lay MemberPeggy Hobbie, Nebraska City11-18-0912-31-2015
Lay MemberElaine Hammer, Lincoln9-29-1012-31-2016
Lay MemberJohn Laflin, Lincoln10-16-1312-31-2019

 

District 2

 

PositionMemberApp. DateTerm Expires
Chair

Michael Lehan, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 10-12-11
Appointed Chair 10-16-13

10-15-08
12-31-2014
Vice Chair

Nancy Svoboda, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 10-16-13

11-18-09
12-31-2015
Vice ChairAndrea Scioli, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 10-17-12
10-15-08
12-31-2014
Member

J. Michael Gottschalk, Omaha

9-29-10
12-31-2016
MemberJeanne Burke, Omaha
9-29-10
12-31-2016
MemberDenise Hill, Omaha
10-12-11
12-31-2017
MemberStephen G. Olson II, Omaha10-17-1212-31-2018
MemberWilliam Settles, Omaha10-16-1312-31-2019
Lay MemberKirby Eltiste, Omaha11-18-0912-31-2015
Lay MemberJohn E. Bock , Omaha
10-12-11
12-31-2017
Lay MemberRuth Cermok, Omaha10-17-1212-31-2018
Lay MemberDavid Fulton, Omaha10-16-1312-31-2019

 

District 3

 

PositionMemberApp. DateTerm Expires
Chair

Amy K. Miller, Wayne
Reappointed 11-18-09
Appointed Vice Chair 10-27-10
Appointed Chair 10-17-12

5-6-09
12-31-2015
Vice ChairBradley E. Nick, Fremont
Appointed Vice Chair 10-26-11
10-27-10
12-31-2016
Vice ChairThomas M. Maul, Columbus
Appointed Vice Chair 10-17-12
10-26-11
12-31-2017
MemberTodd B. Vetter, Norfolk10-17-12
12-31-2018
Lay MemberJohn Dinkel, Norfolk
10-15-08
12-31-2014
Lay MemberJohn Novotny, Columbus10-16-1312-31-2019

 

District 4

 

PositionMemberApp. DateTerm Expires
ChairLarry E. Welch, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 11-18-09
Appointed Chair 10-16-13
10-15-08
12-31-2014
Vice ChairJohn P. Hascall, Papillion
Appointed Vice Chair 10-16-13
10-12-11
12-31-2017
Vice ChairBrien M. Welch, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 10-12-11
11-18-09
12-31-2015
MemberJohn A. Svoboda, Omaha
10-16-13
12-31-2019
Lay MemberLarry Morrissey, Omaha
9-29-10
12-31-2016
Lay MemberGary Boe, Omaha10-17-1212-31-2018

 

District 5

 

PositionMemberApp. DateTerm Expires
Chair

Thomas Morrissey, Tecumseh
Appointed Vice Chair 11-18-09
Appointed Chair 10-26-11

10-15-08

12-31-2014

Vice ChairArthur Langvardt, Hastings
Appointed Vice Chair 10-26-11
11-18-09
12-31-2015
Vice Chair

Galen E. Stehlik, Grand Island
Appointed Vice Chair 10-16-13

10-26-11
12-31-2017
MemberDenise Myers, Grand Island
10-16-13
12-31-2019
Lay MemberShawn Scott, Hastings
10-14-10
12-31-2016
Lay MemberRobert Wallace, Hastings10-17-1212-31-2018

 

District 6

 

PositionMemberApp. DateTerm Expires
Chair

James C. Bocott, North Platte
Appointed Vice Chair 6-30-10
Appointed Chair 10-16-13

10-15-08
12-31-2014
Vice ChairMichael Javoronok, Scottsbluff
Appointed Vice Chair 10-16-13
10-17-12
12-31-2018
Vice Chair

James M. Carney, Scottsbluff
Appointed Vice Chair 10-17-12

10-12-11
12-31-2017
MemberWarren Argenbright, Valentine10-16-1312-31-2019
Lay MemberLorraine Hendrickson, Alliance
11-18-09
12-13-2015
Lay MemberWilliam Knapper, Scottsbluff
9-29-10
12-31-2016

 

This page was last modified on Wednesday, April 23, 2014