Oral Arguments are happening now.View them on the web or via Mobile App on iPhone / iPad or Android (4.0+).

You are here

78-01

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
PDF: 
Question Presented: 

It is proper for an attorney to participate in an interview at the request of a reporter from a local newspaper, with or without photographs, so long as the news article is limited to the information permitted by those of the 25 guidelines listed under DR 2-101(B) which are deemed newsworthy as distinguished from information deemed to constitute commercial advertising, and provided DR 2-101 (A) and (H) are complied with. Opinion No. 74-11 is hereby rescinded.

This page was last modified on Tuesday, October 30, 2012