Oral Arguments are happening now. View them on the web or via Mobile App on iPhone / iPad or Android (4.0+).

You are here

81-02

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
PDF: 
Question Presented: 

Modified by Opinion 95-4.

The use of credit cards for the payment of legal services and expenses is permitted under the Code of Professional Responsibility if specified guidelines are followed. Permitted use of such credit cards includes a possible notice to the client, to be enclosed with the statement for services, advising the client that the attorney accepts certain specified credit cards and thus giving the client the opportunity to elect payment by such credit card. Opinion No. 77-2 is hereby rescinded.

This page was last modified on Tuesday, October 30, 2012