Oral Arguments are happening now. View them on the web or via Mobile App on iPhone / iPad or Android (4.0+).

You are here

87-1

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
PDF: 
Question Presented: 

If an attorney finds that he is required by statute and disciplinary rules to deliver physical evidence to the County Attorney, he should consider whether he should withdraw as counsel in the case for the reason set forth in Opinion No. 80-1. The Committee cannot say, however, that it would be a per se Violation of the Disciplinary Rules to fail to withdraw in all cases, and any implication to the contrary in Opinion No. is hereby rescinded.

This page was last modified on Tuesday, April 3, 2012