Oral Arguments are happening now.View them on the web or via Mobile App on iPhone / iPad or Android (4.0+).

You are here

Lincoln

Court of Appeals Courtroom, State Capitol Building, Lincoln, Nebraska

State v. Carngbe

S-13-1077, State v. Wellington Carngbe (Appellant)

Lancaster County District Court, Judge Jodi Nelson

Attorneys: George R. Love (Attorney General’s Office) --- Dennis Keefe & Timothy Eppler (Public Defender’s Office) (Appellant)

Criminal: Excessive sentence; burglary, class III felony

Proceedings below: Appellant pled no contest to burglary and was sentenced to 6 to 8 years of imprisonment. 

In re Interest of Dalon T.

S-13-0396, In re Interest of Dalon T. et al.

Separate Juvenile Court for Douglas County, Judge Wadie Thomas

Attorneys: Reginald Young (Appellant Henry L., grandfather) --- Shakil Malik (County Attorney’s Office)

Civil: determination of juvenile court’s jurisdiction

Proceedings below: The juvenile court found the minor child had been adopted and terminated jurisdiction over Naleighja T. Appellant, the grandfather, appealed.

In re Interest of Joseph S. (PFR)

S-13-0339, In re Interest of Joseph S. et al.

Douglas County Juvenile Court, Judge Elizabeth Crnkovich

Attorneys:  Christine D. Kellogg (Public Defender’s Office) (for natural mother Kerri S.) --- Jennifer Chrystal-Clark (County Attorney’s Office) (Appellant) --- Maureen K. Monahan (GAL for minor children)

Civil: Adjudication / termination

State v. Mamer

S-13-0785, State of Nebraska v. Malual Mamer (Appellant)

Douglas County, Hon. W. Russell Bowie

Attorneys:  Kevin Ruser (Civil Clinical Law Program – UNL); Nathan A. Liss (Assistant Attorney General)

Civil:  Motion to Withdraw Plea – Ineffective Assistance of Counsel with Respect to Immigration Issues

In re Interest of Justine J.

S-13-0993, In re Interest of Justine J. et al.

Separate Juvenile Court for Douglas County, Judge Elizabeth Crnkovich

Attorneys: Cassidy V. Chapman, Andrea M. Smith (for Appellee Shawna S.) --- Jennifer Chrystal-Clark (County Attorney’s Office)

State v. Henderson (20)

S-13-0559, State v. Tillman Henderson (Appellant)

Douglas County, Judge J. Russell Derr

Attorneys: Nathan A. Liss (Attorney General’s Office) --- Thomas Riley, Zoe Wade (Public Defender’s Office) (Appellant)

Criminal: Count I: First Degree Murder; Count II: Use of a Deadly Weapon to Commit a Felony; Count III: Attempted Murder in the First Degree; Count IV: Use of a Deadly Weapon to Commit a Felony; Count V, Use of a Deadly Weapon by a Prohibited Person

In re Estate of Greb

S-13-0543, In re Estate of Ralph R. Greb, Nanette Joy Wright (Appellant) v. Richard A. Greb (Cross-Appellant) and First Nebraska Trust Company

Lancaster County, Hon. Thomas Fox

Attorneys: Stanton N. Beeder, Kara J. Ronnau (Cline Williams) (representing Nanette Wright); J.L. Spray, Christina L. Usher (Mattson Ricketts) (representing Richard Greb) Timothy L. Moll, Ramzi J. Hynek, Shelia A. Bentzen (Rembolt Ludtke) (representing First Nebraska Trust Company)

Civil: Probate

State Farm Fire & Casualty Company v. Dantzler (PFR)

S-12-1042, State Farm Fire & Casualty Company v. Jerry Dantzler, David Chuo, Individually and as father and next friend to Chuol Geit, and Chuol Geit (Appellant)

Douglas County, Judge Kimberly M. Pankonin

Attorneys: David J. Stubstad, Patrick S. Cooper (Fraser Stryker PCLLO) --- Michael A. Nelsen (Marks Clare & Richards LLC) (Appellant Dantzler)

Civil: Declaratory judgment; determination of coverage under policy

Stauffer v. Benson

S-13-0928, Mark Stauffer and Cindi Stauffer (Appellees) v. Betty Jean Benson (Appellant)

Phelps County, Judge Stephen R. Illingsworth

Attorneys:  Bradley D. Holbrook & Nicholas R. Norton (Appellees) (Jacobsen, Orr, Lindstrom & Holbrook, P.C., L.L.O.) --- Stephen G. Lowe (Appellant).

Civil:  Breach of Contract (Land Sale)

Weber v. North Loup River Public Power & Irrigation District

S-13-0808, William Weber and Dixie Weber (Appellants) v. North Loup River Public Power and Irrigation District (Appellee).

Loup County, Judge Karin L. Noakes.

Attorneys:         Rodney J. Palmer (Appellants) (Palmer Law Group, L.L.C.) --- Adam J. Prochaska (Appellee) (Harding & Schultz, P.C., L.L.O.).

Civil:     Breach of contract and negligence claims concerning North Loup’s failure to deliver water to the Webers’ land.

Pages