Oral Arguments are happening now.View them on the web or via Mobile App on iPhone / iPad or Android (4.0+).

Administrative Office of the Courts and Probation Calendar

09/02/2014 - 9:00am

You are here

Lincoln

Court of Appeals Courtroom, State Capitol Building, Lincoln, Nebraska

Wulf v. Kunnath

Susan A. Wulf (Appellant) v. Sharad Kunnah, M.D. (Appellee)

 

Douglas County, Honorable Russell Derr

 

Attorneys:  Terrance Salerno (Appellant) – Christopher Tjaden (Gross & Welch)

 

Civil:  Battery

 

Proceedings below:  Denial of Motion for Summary Judgment, Denial of Motion for Directed Verdict, Jury Verdict for Defendant.

 

Watkins v. Watkins

Tonda Sue Watkins v. Matt Daniel Watkins (Appellant)

 

Otoe County, Judge Randall Rehmeier

 

Attorneys: Julie E. Bear (for Appellant) --- Mindy Rush Chipman (Guardian ad Litem for minor children) --- no brief filed by Tonda Sue Watkins

 

Civil: Modification of decree

 

Proceedings below: The lower court denied Appellant’s request for modification of parenting time.

 

Vankirk v. Central Community College

Elaine VanKirk (Appellant) v. Central Community College et al.

 

Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court

 

Attorneys:  Rolf Edward Shasteen (Shasteen & Scholz PCLLO, Appellant) --- Brenda S. Spilker, Christopher M. Reid (Baylor Evnen Curtiss Grimit & Witt LLP)
 

Civil:  Waiting time penalty and attorney fees

 

Proceedings below:  The trial court denied Appellant’s motion for a penalty and waiting fee.

 

Zwiener v. Becton Dickinson-East

Pat Zwiener (Appellee/Cross-Appellant) v. Becton Dickinson-East (Appellant)

 

Workers’ Compensation Court, Judge Thomas E. Stine

 

Attorneys: Abigail Wenninghoff (Larson Kuper & Wenninghoff PCLLO) (Appellant) --- Ryan C. Holsten (Atwood Holsten Brown & Deaver PCLLO)

 

Civil:  Determination of benefits for injured worker

 

In re Interest of Rylee S.

In re Interest of Rylee S.

 

Separate Juvenile Court for Lancaster County, Judge Toni Thorson

 

Attorneys:  Lea Wroblewski (Legal Aid for Appellant Lisa S.) --- Sarah E. Sujith (Special Asst. Atty. General for NDHHS)

 

Civil: Adjudication order requiring mother’s release of information to NDHHS

 

Mid America Agri Products/Horizon, LLC v. Rowlands

Mid America Agri Products/Horizon, LLC, Mid America Agri Products/Wheatland, LLC, Mid America Bio Energy & Commodities, LLC, Standard Ethanol, LLC, Robert Lundeen, Prestin Read and Don Wiseman (Relators) v. The Honorable Donald E. Rowlands, Judge, 11th Judicial District (Respondent) and Lansing Trade Group, LLC (Intervenor)

 

Lincoln County, Special Master, Honorable Patricia A. Lamberty

 

Holdsworth v. Greenwood Farmers Cooperative

Bruce Holdsworth v. Greenwood Farmers Cooperative and Cooperative mutual Insurance Company, Inc. (Appellants)

 

Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, Judge Tom Stine

 

Attorneys: Charles L. Kuper (Larson Kuper & Wenninghoff PC LLO) (Appellant) --- Rolf Edward Shasteen (Shasteen Miner Scholz & Morris PCLLO)

 

Civil: Penalty provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-125; Release of Liability pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-139(3).

 

Fisher v. Payflex System USA, Inc.

Duane E. Fisher and Jason R. Norton v. Payflex Systems USA, Inc. (Appellant)

 

Consolidated Appeals

 

Douglas County, Honorable Kimberly M. Pankonin

 

Attorneys:  A. Stevenson Bogue and Ruth A. Horvatich (McGrath North) for appellant; Richard A. Drews (Taylor, Peters & Drews) for appellees

 

Civil:  Action for recovery under Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act

 

Churchill v. Columbus Community Hospital, Inc.

Jeanette Churchill (Appellant) v. Columbus Community Hospital, Inc., Columbus Community Hospital, d/b/a Premier Physical Therapy, and Premier Physical Therapy of Columbus Community Hospital

 

Platte County District Court--Judge Robert R. Steinke

 

Attorneys:   Jon J. Puk, Kelli Anne Francis, Walentine, O’Toole, McQuillan & Gordon, LLP (Appellant) Mark E. Novotny, John M. Walker, Sarah F. Macdissi, Lamson, Dugan and Murray, LLP

 

Robertson v. Jacobs Cattle Company

James E. Robertson, Patricia Robertson, Duane L. Jacobs and Carolyn Sue Jacobs (Appellants) v. Jacobs Cattle Co., Dennis D. Jacobs, Ardith Jacobs, Trustee of the Leonard Jacobs Family Trust and Ardith Jacobs, Trustee of the Ardith Jacobs Living Revocable Trust.

 

Valley County, Judge Karin Noakes

 

Attorneys:   Patrick Nelson (Appellants) – David Domina and Gregory Jensen

 

Civil:  Partnership

 

Proceedings below:  Dissociation and buy-out order

 

Pages