In re Interest of Denzel D., Jr.
[…] Upon the Supreme Court’s de novo review, it concludes that the parental rights of Denzel Sr. should not have been terminated and therefore affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals in this regard.

(a) Statutory Basis For Termination

The grounds for terminating parental rights are codified in §43-292. Any of the 11 separate subsections of §43-292 can serve as a basis for termination when coupled with evidence that termination is in the best interests of the child. The State has the burden to show by clear and convincing evidence both that one of the statutory bases enumerated in § 43-292 exists and that termination is in the child’s best interests.

There is no dispute that §43-292(7) provided such a basis for termination in this case. 43-292(7) allows for termination when “the juvenile has been in an out of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” At the time of the termination hearing, Denzel Jr. had been in out-of-home placement continuously for 25 months.