In re Interest of Jessalina M.
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded, as a matter of statutory interpretation, that the existence of the basis under subsection (7) should be determined as of the date the petition for termination is filed and that the look-back period under subsection (7) is the 22 months immediately preceding the filing of the petition. The Court of Appeals reasoned that this holding was consistent with related juvenile statutes, under which the facts supporting grounds for termination must be set forth in the petition or motion to terminate parental rights. The Court of Appeals provided a “See” cite to §43-291, which provides in part: “Facts may also be set forth in the original petition, a supplemental petition, or motion filed with the court alleging that grounds exist for the termination of parental rights.” Based on this, the Court of Appeals reasoned that “the logical conclusion is that the filing of the petition, supplemental petition, or motion to terminate parental rights is the triggering event for the 22-month look-back period described in §43-292(7).”