In re Interest of Jessalina M.
[…] The Court of Appeals provided a “See” cite to §43-291, which provides in part: “Facts may also be set forth in the original petition, a supplemental petition, or motion filed with the court alleging that grounds exist for the termination of parental rights.” Based on this, the Court of Appeals reasoned that “the logical conclusion is that the filing of the petition, supplemental petition, or motion to terminate parental rights is the triggering event for the 22-month look-back period described in §43-292(7).” The Court of Appeals also provided a “See” cite to §43-292.02, which provides that a “petition shall be filed on behalf of the state to terminate the parental rights of the juvenile’s parents if a juvenile has been in foster care under the responsibility of the state for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.”