In re Interest of Jessalina M.
[…] As the Court of Appeals noted, §43-292(7) does not specify the look-back date from which it must be shown that the child had been in out-of-home placement for 15 or more months of the most recent 22 months. However, the Supreme Court agrees with the Court of Appeals’ reasoning that determining the existence of §43-292(7) as of the date of the petition or motion for termination is sensible and consistent with related statutes, such as §43-292(1), which explicitly provides that the 6-month period of abandonment is “immediately prior to the filing of the petition”; §43-291, which provides that facts alleging that grounds exist for termination of parental rights are to be set forth in the petition or motion; and §43-292.02, which requires the State to file a petition to terminate parental rights when the child “has been in foster care under the responsibility of the state for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” Moreover, because the State or other party filing a petition or motion for termination of parental rights must allege facts supporting the existence of the statutory basis on which it relies, the allegations must be based on facts existing at that time.