In re Interest of Jessalina M.
[…] Analysis

1. Transfer to Cheyenne County

Samantha argues that her “Due Process and Constitutional rights were violated, and the trial court erred when the Lincoln County Court transferred this Juvenile case from its origi­nal jurisdiction.” Specifically, that “the court dismissed Samantha’s court appointed attorneys and denied Samantha’s meaningful opportunity to confront accusers or cross examine witnesses, before hearing or ruling on a previously scheduled contested hearing on Samantha’s Objection” to a DHHS court report and case plan.

(a) Principles of Law

§43-282 states in relevant part:

If a petition alleging a juvenile to be within the jurisdiction of the Nebraska Juvenile Code is filed in a county other than the county where the juvenile is pres­ently living or domiciled, the court, at any time after adjudication and prior to final termination of jurisdic­tion, may transfer the proceedings to the county where the juvenile lives or is domiciled and the court having juvenile court jurisdiction therein shall thereafter have sole charge of such proceedings and full authority to enter any order it could have entered had the adjudica­tion occurred therein.

(b) Procedural Background